CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 817531

Ms. Kathy Weygand
BOC Gases
Union Landing & River Roads
P.O. Drawer No. 272
Riverton, NJ 08077

RE: The tariff classification of the Spectrasafe Gas System and the Spectrasafe Gas Valve Manifold Controller from Korea

Dear Ms. Weygand:

In your letter dated December 4, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue in this request consist of the complete Spectrasafe Gas Control System and the Gas Valve Manifold Box. The Spectrasafe System consists of a gas cabinet enclosure designed to house two or three compressed gas cylinders, a complete valve manifold system, and a micro-processor based flow control computer. The function of the system is to provide a very tightly regulated amount of specific gases to upwards of eight process use points. This is accomplished by having the processor monitor gas pressure and flow rates and provide control instructions to various pneumatically controlled valves. The enclosure is also designed to provide a leak and contaminant free environment for the gas cylinders. The Spectrasafe Gas Valve Manifold is identical in function with the exception of not providing a self-contained enclosure for the gas cylinders.

The applicable subheading for both the Spectrasafe Gas Cabinet Enclosure system and the Gas Valve Manifold will be 9032.89.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for automatically regulating or controlling the flow or level of liquids and gases. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division